Subscriber Choice Awards

What Are The Subscriber Choice Awards?

Encore Series Subscribers enjoy having a Choice! At the end of each season, they are given the opportunity to cast their votes for their favourite show, male and female actors. 

Winners | 2018-2019 Season

Jason Andrew (Bert).jpeg

Subscriber Choice | Male Actor

Jason Andrew - Bert

MMT's Mary Poppins

Erica Astles (Mary Poppins).jpeg

Subscriber Choice | Female Actor

Erica Astles - Mary Poppins

MMT's Mary Poppins

Sister Act nuns.jpg

Sister Act

City Centre Musical Productions

Subscriber Choice | Favourite Show

Winners | 2017-2018 Season

Subscriber Choice | Male Actor

Nick Cunha - Frank Abignale Jr.

MMT's Catch Me If You Can

Subscriber Choice | Female Actor

Meagan MacPherson - Ariel

TUPA's Little Mermaid

Catch Me If You Can

MMT

Subscriber Choice | Favourite Show

Winners | 2016-2017 Season

Subscriber Choice | Male Actor

Kirk DaPalma - Leo Bloom

MMT's Producers

&

Jeremy Leo Curtis - Joseph

TUPA's Joseph & the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

Subscriber Choice | Female Actor

Carina Cautillo - Narrator

TUPA's Joseph & the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

Joseph & the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat

TUPA

Subscriber Choice | Favourite Show

Winners | 2015-2016 Season

Subscriber Choice | Male Actor

Eric Charters - Jekyll/Hyde

CCMP's Jekyll & Hyde

Subscriber Choice | Female Actor

Jo Kemp - Dolly Levi

CMT's Hello Dolly!

Jekyll & Hyde

CCMP

Subscriber Choice | Favourite Show

Winners | 2014-2015 Season

Subscriber Choice | Male Actor

Max Denardis - Jean Valjean

EMP's Les Miserables

Subscriber Choice | Female Actor

Ruth Dowdell - Maria

TUPA's The Sound of Music

Les Miserables

EMP

Subscriber Choice | Favourite Show

Winners | 2013-2014 Season

Subscriber Choice | Male Actor

Christopher Ning - Judas Iscariot

CCMP's Jesus Christ Superstar

Subscriber Choice | Female Actor

Joelle Peresin - Annie

TUPA's Annie

Annie

TUPA

Subscriber Choice | Favourite Show

Winners | 2012-2013 Season

Subscriber Choice | Male Actor

Ryan Jeffrey - Bobby Child

MMT's Crazy for You

Subscriber Choice | Female Actor

Raylin Marcotte - Polly Baker

MMT's Crazy for You

Crazy for You

MMT

Subscriber Choice | Favourite Show

Winners | 2011-2012 Season

Subscriber Choice | Male Actor

David Grimason - Man in the Chair

CCMP's Drowsy Chaperone

Subscriber Choice | Female Actor

Meredith Busteed - Anne Shirley

MMT's Anne of Green Gables

Beauty and the Beast

TUPA

Subscriber Choice | Favourite Show

Winners | 2010-2011 Season

Subscriber Choice | Male Actor

Thom Richard Henry - Emcee

TUPA's Cabaret

Subscriber Choice | Female Actor

Gloria Buchert - Fraulien Schneider

TUPA's Cabaret

Shout! The 60s Mod Musical

MTM

Subscriber Choice | Favourite Show

Winners | 2009-2010 Season

Subscriber Choice | Male Actor

Neil Salinas - Jimmy Smith

CMT's Thoroughly Modern Millie

Subscriber Choice | Female Actor

Maria De Palma - Mama Rose

TUPA's Gypsy

Titanic

CCMP

Subscriber Choice | Favourite Show

Winners | 2008-2009 Season

Subscriber Choice | Male Actor

Leander Mendoza - Che

MMT's Evita

Subscriber Choice | Female Actor

Carolyn Campbell - Nellie Forbush

CCMP's South Pacific

Fiddler on the Roof

TUPA

Subscriber Choice | Favourite Show